Powered By Chemist Direct

Privacy Policy

Introduction

NicoretteDirect.co.uk are operated by Chemist Direct, a trading name of Pharmacy2U Limited, a limited company registered in England - company number 3802593).

About us

Chemist Direct is a leading online pharmacy in the UK, registered with the General Pharmaceutical Council (see our registration details at Pharmacyregulation.org).

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to giving you clear and honest information to explain how we use the information you give us. We understand that legal documents such as privacy policies can be difficult to understand. For that reason, we have provided this short overview of our privacy policy to highlight the main points that you should know about.

We are Pharmacy2U limited trading as Chemist Direct. We run our website at www.nicorettedirect.co.uk (our site) and provide pharmacy services.

Our address is: Lumina, Park Approach,Thorpe Park, Leeds,United Kingdom, Ls158GB.

You can phone us on 0121 541 1800 or email us at: contactus@chemistdirect.co.uk

What personal information we collect and how we use it

We will only use the information we collect about you as allowed by law (in particular in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679).

We collect information about you to:

  • process your order; and
  • provide you with the best possible service

We will not email you marketing materials unless you have given us permission. If you are already signed up to receive our marketing emails, you can opt out at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the end of every email we send you.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us.

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 18 years old via our website. If you are under 18 years old, you must not submit any personal information to us directly or subscribe for our services.

The personal identifiable information (PII) we will collect includes: your name, address, phone number, email address and IP address. You will know what information we are collecting as this is what you submit into our data collection forms on our website. The law allows us to collect and use this information because it is in our legitimate interests to provide our services and to process your orders and this information is necessary for us to do so.

Buying over-the-counter products

If you are buying an over-the-counter product, we may need to ask some questions about your medical history so that we can assess whether your purchase is suitable for you. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your permission. We will keep the information we hold about you accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct them. We will hold your personal information securely, in line with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or trade your information. Any data concerning health that we collect is used for the provision of health care or treatment, the management of health care systems and services, and to check that products are suitable for you. The law allows us to collect and use this information because it is in our legitimate interests to provide our services and to process your orders and this information is necessary for us to do so.

Keeping information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To decide how long we should keep any particular information for, we consider:

  • the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information;
  • the potential risk of harm from unauthorised access to or use of your personal information;
  • what we need your personal information for, and whether we can achieve that purpose in another way; and
  • any legal requirements that apply.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide to:

  • send you updates about the status of your enquiry or order;
  • assess the suitability of certain over-the-counter products you order;
  • send you newsletters and details of our offers and promotions we believe you will be interested in;
  • improve the design and content of our site;
  • understand the buying behaviour of our customers; and
  • perform other general marketing and promotional activities focused on our products and services.

Your permission

When you place an order, we need to know your name, email address, home and delivery address.

This allows us to process, pick and dispatch your order, and to tell you the status of your order. We may also ask for your phone number so that we can contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

You will also need to provide payment information so we can process and fulfil your order. If you are not able to provide this then we will not be able to process any orders for you. When you provide your information, you are agreeing to us and our payment service providers (Barclays, PayPal and Signified) using that information.

The law allows us to collect and use this information to enable us to fulfil the orders that you place with us. Any data we collect concerning your health is retained our on systems so we can continue to check the suitability of future products you may purchase.

We retain information about orders only for as long as we need it, and for the period we are required to retain it, to comply with relevant legal and professional guidance. We also use this information to monitor and prevent fraud. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will put those changes on this web page so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and what circumstances we share it in.

Your Email Address

We will use your email address to communicate with you about your order and the products you have bought. If you have provided your permission to send marketing emails, we will use your email address for marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails through the My Account section of our site, or by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of our emails.

We use the information we hold about our customers for direct marketing purposes including sending direct marketing materials about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you via mail, email, SMS and through telemarketing. We also may customise the adverts you see on our website. Usually, adverts are customised through automated decision making, based on the pages you have visited on our site previously. Please note any automated decision making that we undertake does not have any legal or other similarly significant effect on our customers. The law allows us undertake profiling and automated decision making in pursuit of our interests of promoting our business.

Other Processing

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary: for disclosure to a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency; in the defence of legal claims or in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats, to the physical safety of any person or violations of any of our website terms. Personal information relevant to an investigation or a dispute may be retained for longer than our standard retention policy to support any such investigation or action.

The law allows us to undertake the listed activities on the basis of our legitimate interests of protecting and developing our business, the legitimate interests of third parties, compliance with legal obligations or detecting and investigating criminal activities.

Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

Your rights

You can ask us in writing for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you. We must respond to your request within one calendar month. We will not charge to have a printed copy of the information.

You will need to give enough information for our staff to identify you (for example, your full name, address and date of birth). You may need to provide ID (for example, your passport, full driving license or credit card or debit card) before any information is released to you. Under GDPR you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • right of access;
  • right to rectification;
  • right to erasure (right to be forgotten);
  • right to restriction of processing;
  • right to data portability;
  • right to withdraw consent;
  • right to object to direct marketing, and
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information on these rights go to ico.org.uk.

Physical and electronic security

We have designed our site to protect the information we collect from unauthorised access. We protect your private information by following appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. To further protect your security, we also take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before we give you access to your account or allow you to make changes to your personal details. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.

Improving our service

We will never sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Provided you have given your consent, we may transfer your personal data to Johnson & Johnson for the purposes of marketing their brand products and special offers via email or post. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying general information to help us make decisions on how to improve us. We may also disclose information collected for these purposes with our professional advisors such as medical advisors, and security advisors and couriers, if relevant. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of our site are visited the most by customers or, more specifically, how many types of customer have visited certain web pages. However, we do not give advertisers information that identifies individual customers. We also do not use or share identifiable information given to us in any other way without giving our customers the choice to opt out.

The law allows us to collect and use this information in pursuit of our legitimate interests of operating and developing our commercial pharmacy services.

You have the right to object to any processing that is based on our claim of our "legitimate interests" including profiling and automated decision making as outlined in the Your Rights section below.

Handling Complaints

We are all independent controllers in terms of customer data, unless there is a complaint and only on that occasion limited customer details may be shared with Solutions4Health, whom provide a coaching service. The law allows us to this as we have a legitimate interest in order to resolve the complaint or for legal claims, if necessary.

Any data shared in relation to complaints will be held for as long as necessary in order to deal with the complaint, and may be kept where there are legal or regulatory requirements to do so.

International Privacy

This privacy policy may not apply in all countries, as security policies may vary according to the individual internet laws in different countries. If we ever transfer information about you overseas we will make sure that we implement suitable safeguards including for example using appropriate contracts which hold our suppliers to account and provide protection to your rights and freedoms. For further information about international transfers of personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties, other than explained above. You can ask us to stop sending you any information about us and our services by emailing us at contactus@chemistdirect.co.uk. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, send an email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@chemistdirect.co.uk.

Your right to make a complaint to relevant authority

If you want to exercise any of your rights relating to your personal information, you should email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@chemistdirect.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you can make a complaint to the relevant authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 Email: casework@ico.org.uk

As a 'data controller', we try to be open about how we hold and use your personal information. You can claim compensation if you can prove you have suffered as a result of how we have handled your personal information.

Nicorette® Quit+ is a new Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) Subscription & Coaching Quit Programme